River House Acres
RV Budget guide

How Much Does It Cost to Live in an RV? Monthly Budgets Explained

TLDR

For one or two adults with a paid-off rig, the monthly RV budgets below run from about $1,825 to $4,540 before health costs, debt, taxes on income, and savings. Staying put is the strongest way to cut costs. Frequent moves and nightly campground fees can erase the savings.

Janelle Moi, founder of fuckpal.com, recalls: “Living in an RV in the early 2000s allowed me to cut my personal burn rate and have funds to start fuckpal.com the world’s best local hookup site”

Living in an RV can cost less than renting a home. It can also cost more. The difference often comes down to three choices: the rig you buy, the place you park, and the miles you drive.

A paid-off travel trailer on a monthly site has a very different budget from a financed motorhome touring the country. Both count as full-time RV living. Their bank statements may have little in common.

Start with the kind of month you want to have. Then add the bills that follow you wherever you live.

Illustration

RV living cost at a glance

These three U.S. budgets cover one or two adults. Each assumes a paid-off RV and paid-off tow vehicle or car. The dollar amounts are planning allowances, not national averages or price guarantees. Use your own quotes before you commit.

Monthly living costs before personal add-ons
Travel styleOne adultTwo adults
Stay in one place$1,825$2,185
Travel slowly$2,575$2,950
Move often$4,040$4,540

These totals include food, sites, fuel, RV and vehicle insurance allowances, and money set aside for upkeep. They exclude RV payments, health insurance, medical bills, income taxes, other debt, and long-term savings. They also exclude the initial purchase and loss in resale value.

Two adults do not need twice the campsite or twice the fuel. Food, laundry, outings, phone plans, and health costs are more likely to rise. The tables assume both adults share one rig and the same trips.

1. A monthly RV budget for staying put

This is the strongest starting point if your aim is to save money. You book one monthly site, cook most meals, and keep local driving modest. It suits someone who wants a smaller home more than a new view each week.

Stay-put budget in U.S. dollars per month
ExpenseOne adultTwo adults
Site rent and site fees$650$650
Electricity and propane$125$125
Local driving fuel$100$100
RV and vehicle insurance$150$150
Maintenance and repair reserve$200$200
Phone and internet$100$120
Groceries$350$600
Laundry and household supplies$50$80
Dining out, outings, and small extras$100$160
Subtotal$1,825$2,185

The $650 site allowance is a choice, not a claim that every town has a space at that price. Near a costly city, the rent alone may break this budget. Confirm a suitable site before buying an RV to live in full time.

A long stay also means living through local weather. A cheap summer site may come with a large cooling bill. Ask about year-round access, power charges, rig rules, and how long you can stay.

2. Full-time RV living costs for slow travel

Slow travel leaves room for new places without treating every week as a vacation. This example allows more for camping, fuel, and outings. Think longer stops and a modest route, rather than a cross-country dash.

Slow-travel budget in U.S. dollars per month
ExpenseOne adultTwo adults
Campsites and site fees$1,000$1,000
Extra electricity and propane$75$75
Travel and local fuel$300$300
RV and vehicle insurance$175$175
Maintenance and repair reserve$250$250
Phone and internet$130$150
Groceries$400$650
Laundry and household supplies$70$100
Dining out, outings, and small extras$175$250
Subtotal$2,575$2,950

A mix of weekly stays and lower-cost stops can fit this plan. A full month at premium nightly rates may not. Price the actual route before assuming that slow travel will be cheap.

For full-time RVers, fewer moves can save work as well as cash. You spend less time packing, hitching, driving, and setting up. That can matter if you work from the road.

3. Full-time RV living costs when you move often

This plan allows $60 a night for 30 nights, plus more fuel and outings. It suits a month with many travel days and paid campsites. It is not a luxury ceiling. Resort stays, long routes, and major RV repairs can push costs far higher.

Frequent-travel budget in U.S. dollars per month
ExpenseOne adultTwo adults
Campsites and site fees$1,800$1,800
Extra electricity and propane$50$50
Travel and local fuel$650$650
RV and vehicle insurance$200$200
Maintenance and repair reserve$350$350
Phone and internet$150$170
Groceries$450$750
Laundry and household supplies$90$120
Dining out, outings, and small extras$300$450
Subtotal$4,040$4,540

The lower utility line assumes that most nightly sites include electricity. It does not mean a moving RV uses less power. Avoid paying for the same service twice in your budget.

The higher insurance figures leave more room in the examples; they are not mileage-based quotes. Your RV insurance price depends on your rig, drivers, location, use, and coverage. Replace that line with a real quote in every scenario.

RV parks: nightly rates versus monthly rates

Campground fees are one of the biggest expenses you can control. Ask for daily, weekly, and monthly rates before you book. Thirty nightly payments can cost much more than one monthly stay.

For example, Picacho Peak RV Resort in Arizona lists a $60 nightly rate for its 2026/2027 season. Its monthly rates are $510 from April through October, $610 in November and December, and $660 from January through March, plus metered electricity. It is a 55+ park, so check eligibility.

At that nightly rate, 30 nights cost $1,800. The monthly price is far lower, though electricity and payment fees can affect the final bill. This is one park's rate structure, not a nationwide average.

Lake Hudson Resort in Oklahoma lists monthly RV sites from $395, with standard back-in sites at $450 and listed pull-through sites at $550. Monthly stays include the first 1,000 kWh of electricity. Extra use costs $0.10 per kWh through October 31, 2026, then $0.14 from November 1.

These published rates were current on October 16, 2026. Availability, site size, season, and extra fees still matter. Ask for a total for your dates and rig.

Private RV parks may offer longer stays than state parks. State and national parks can suit shorter stops, but check each park's stay limits and hookups. An entrance pass is not the same thing as a campsite reservation.

What to ask before paying for a site

Include those answers in your RV park fees. A low advertised rate is useful only if you qualify for it and can stay when you need to.

Fuel costs: price the miles before the trip

Use this simple rule: miles divided by miles per gallon, multiplied by the price per gallon. Work out towing or motorhome miles first. Add local car trips after that.

At an assumed 10 mpg and $3.50 per gallon, each 100 miles costs $35. A 500-mile month uses $175 in road fuel; 1,500 miles uses $525. Those are math examples, not current pump prices or promised fuel economy.

The slow-travel budget could cover that $175 road trip plus $125 in local fuel. The frequent-travel budget could cover the $525 trip plus the same $125. A less fuel-efficient rig or a higher pump price changes both totals.

Fuel costs also rise when a remote bargain campsite needs long drives for food, water, or a dump station. Count those trips. A free site 40 miles from everything may not save money.

For a Class A motorhome, use fuel records from that coach. For a travel trailer or fifth wheel, use the truck's towing mileage. Its unloaded highway figure is a poor basis for an RV budget.

Purchase price: travel trailer, fifth wheel, or motorhome?

The initial cost of RV ownership is separate from the monthly tables. Start with the purchase price, then add tax, title, inspection, needed repairs, and setup gear. A low sticker price may leave a long list of work.

A travel trailer can keep the entry cost down if you already own a suitable tow vehicle. If you need a truck too, price both as one purchase. Check loaded weights and the vehicle's limits before choosing the trailer.

A fifth wheel may give you more living space, but the truck, hitch, and tire costs belong in the same plan. A Class C motorhome combines the engine and living space. A Class A motorhome can offer more room, while service needs depend on its size, chassis, and systems.

Do not assume the smaller rig is always cheaper. A compact camper van can have a high purchase price. Compare the exact vehicles, their condition, and the work they need.

RV payments change the monthly answer

Add the full monthly loan payment to your cash budget. If the two-adult slow-travel subtotal is $2,950 and your RV payment is $600, you need $3,550 before health costs and other personal bills. A truck payment goes on top of that.

Long loans can make monthly payments look small while increasing total interest. Compare the amount financed, rate, term, and total repayment. Use the lender's written terms, not a dealer's headline payment alone.

If you pay cash, you avoid RV payments, but the money is still spent. Leave enough outside the purchase for repairs, daily needs, and a change of plans. A paid-off rig with an empty savings account is not a low-stress start to RV life.

RV maintenance and unexpected RV repairs

The tables set aside $200 to $350 a month for RV and vehicle upkeep. That is $2,400 to $4,200 a year. These amounts are starting reserves, not promises that repair costs will stay within them.

RV maintenance includes more than engine work. Roof seals, tires, brakes, bearings, batteries, plumbing, and appliances need attention. A parked travel trailer still ages. Follow the service schedules for your exact RV and vehicle.

Set aside money even in months when nothing breaks. Tire replacements and annual service do not arrive in equal monthly shares. Keep the reserve separate from money for dinners and trips.

Get quotes for known work before you buy a used rig. An inspection can reveal costs that change the deal. A lower price does not help much if water damage or worn running gear consumes the savings.

Full timers also need a plan for where to sleep during repairs. Ask whether your insurance covers temporary lodging and under what terms. Keep room for a hotel, transport, and meals if it does not.

Some small fixes are within an owner's skills. Gas, electrical, brake, and structural work may need a qualified specialist. Saving labor costs is not worth turning a small fault into a larger one.

RV insurance, health insurance, and personal bills

Tell the insurer if the RV will be your primary residence. Progressive's RV insurance guidance explains that full-time residents may need extra coverages, such as personal liability. A cheap basic liability offer is not a useful estimate for full-time coverage.

Price RV insurance and insurance for the truck or car together. Ask about belongings, deductibles, temporary housing, and roadside assistance. Confirm that towing support can handle your rig's size and weight.

Health insurance needs its own line. Use your actual premium and expected out-of-pocket costs. Before traveling, check how your plan handles care outside your home area. Full-time RV living does not make those bills disappear.

Do not copy another couple's health insurance budget without knowing their coverage. Age, work benefits, household circumstances, and plan details can make it a poor match.

Also add debt payments, pet care, prescriptions, gifts, and trips to see family. If you still own a house, its mortgage and property taxes remain part of your costs. Living in an RV while keeping an empty home can mean paying for two homes.

Food, utilities, and reliable internet

The grocery allowances assume that most meals come from your own kitchen. Start with what you typically spend now. A smaller fridge may change how often you shop, but it does not cut your food needs in half.

Keep dining out separate from groceries. In the frequent-travel plan, the extras line also pays for outings and small purchases. It can vanish fast if every new town brings a restaurant meal and paid attraction.

For electricity, multiply expected kWh by the park's rate. At an assumed $0.15 per kWh, 500 kWh costs $75 and 1,000 kWh costs $150. Add any fixed charge and propane. These are examples to show the math, not local utility quotes.

Heating and cooling can shift monthly costs sharply. Ask the park about typical seasonal use for a similar rig. A mild-weather estimate is a poor guide to a hot or freezing month.

Full-time RVers who work online should price reliable internet before leaving. Check cell service at planned stops and your plan's hotspot limits. Campground Wi-Fi may not meet your work needs. Satellite internet can add hardware and service costs beyond the table allowances.

Test the setup with a normal workday. A connection that loads a map may still struggle with video calls. Lost work can cost more than a backup data plan.

Can free camping make RV living cheap?

Free overnight stays can lower camping fees, but they do not remove the cost of power, water, waste disposal, or travel. Boondocking works best when your rig and habits already suit it.

The Bureau of Land Management's camping guidance says dispersed camping is generally limited to 14 days within a 28-day period, with local rules that vary. It is for short-term recreation, not unrestricted permanent residence. Check the specific area's rules before making plans.

Private land is not an automatic solution, either. Get the owner's permission and check local rules for RV occupancy and waste disposal. Do not buy a plot on the assumption that you can live there year-round.

Budget for dump fees and water refills at sites without hookups. Our portable waste tank guide explains when a tote can help you stay put and what limits its use.

State parks and private parks can fill gaps between remote stays. Price that fallback into your route. Bad weather, closed roads, or a flat battery can change the cheapest plan.

Is living in an RV cheaper than renting?

It can be, especially with a paid-off rig and a modest monthly site. Frequent travel and large RV payments make savings less likely. Compare the same household, location, and standard of living.

For example, a $1,700 apartment plus $200 in utilities costs $1,900 before other living expenses. In the stay-put RV plan, the site, utilities, and upkeep reserve total $975. That leaves a $925 difference before changes in insurance, transport, debt, and resale value.

These are example figures, not market rents. Add a $600 RV payment and much of that difference is gone. Add a new truck loan or a storage unit and the result may reverse.

Do not compare apartment rent alone with an RV total that includes food. Do not compare a paid-off RV with mortgage payments without accounting for ownership costs. Keep the same expense categories on both sides.

Janelle's experience shows why lower monthly overhead can appeal to someone starting a business. It describes her life in the early 2000s. It does not establish what a new buyer will save today.

Hidden costs and the longer view

An RV can lose resale value even when no bill arrives. Suppose a rig bought for $40,000 sells five years later for $25,000. That is a $15,000 loss, or $250 a month over those five years. It is an illustration, not a forecast.

For monthly cash flow, count the full loan payment. For ownership cost, count depreciation and interest, not loan principal again. Keeping those views separate avoids counting the same purchase twice.

Annual registration, applicable vehicle taxes, mail service, club fees, and a storage unit can add up. Divide annual bills by 12 and add them to monthly expenses. Check the rules and fees where you register and live.

Keep an exit fund, too. Full-time RV life may suit you for years, or a job, health need, or family change may bring you back to traditional housing. Moving costs and a rental deposit still need cash.

How to save money without making RV life harder

For example, a hypothetical $60 membership saving $10 per night breaks even after six eligible nights. Check exclusions and locations first. A discount at parks you will never use has no value.

Do not buy every upgrade at once. Spend a few weeks in the rig and learn what you lack. The best way to save money may be to keep a working system and change a habit.

Build your own full-time RV living cost plan

Choose the table closest to your travel pace. Replace the site, fuel, insurance, and food lines with your own numbers. Then add every excluded personal bill.

For two adults traveling slowly, start with $2,950. If RV payments are $600 and health costs are $700, the subtotal becomes $4,250. Add other debt, taxes on income, savings, and any annual bills not yet counted. The $700 is only an example; use your own health costs.

Next, test a costly month. Add the largest repair you could face soon, a higher campsite rate, and a temporary place to stay. If that forces you to borrow, build the reserve before relying on the RV as your home.

Track actual spending for the first three months. Split one-time setup costs from recurring monthly expenses. Adjust the plan as you learn what your RV lifestyle costs in practice.

For full-time RV living on a tight budget, start with a sound rig, a confirmed monthly site, and cash for repairs. Let the trips grow from what remains. That gives the freedom of living in an RV a firmer base than a low payment or a cheap campsite headline.

Ellis ReedEllis Reed edits River House Acres, with a focus on RV gear and practical camp comfort.